The corpus

Big volume. Little independent evidence.

v0.80.2 trains on 2,840,152 panels with known outcomes in 21 fields (12,134,209 forecasts). Counted apart: the served model's frozen snapshot (280,956 groups) and 22,169 airport-checked weather cases.

figure 7 · from rows to independent evidence
  1. 01 · forecast rows

    225,235

    Six systems, four variables, hourly, 59 places.

  2. 02 · outcomes

    44,801

    ÷5 from the step before

    Several systems forecast the same hour and place; one answer scores them all.

  3. 03 · place-days

    996

    ÷45 from the step before

    Hours at one place on one day share weather, so they count once.

  4. 04 · weeks

    6

    ÷166 from the step before

    Splits run by week; a source needs enough later weeks to be judged.

ensemble weather · corpus-v1-20261020 · range-history-v1 · manifest 624a4aa2 · 12 Sep – 17 Oct 2026 · bar length on a log scale

00 · v0.80.2 data

What the next model trains on.

Counted from the build itself, after the time audit.

2,840,152 panels with known outcomes · 21 fields trainedlight: all panels · accent: with outcome · log scale
Air pressure
1,134,793 labelled
Wind 10 m
1,134,793 labelled
Urban heat
154,115 labelled
ForecastBench
reference only
Crypto
83,504 labelled
Market prices
65,849 labelled
Weather vs analysis
48,708 labelled
Space weather
25,855 labelled
Single-run weather
22,960 labelled
Weather vs airports
22,187 labelled
Sea
12,096 labelled
COVID-19
6,365 labelled
Polymarket traders
4,469 labelled
Phil. Fed (numbers)
4,190 labelled
RSV
2,891 labelled
Energy demand
2,667 labelled
Flu
2,042 labelled
Phil. Fed (prob.)
1,717 labelled
ECB survey
1,098 labelled
Air quality PM2.5
644 labelled
Cross-venue markets
325 labelled
Numinous
reference only
Agriculture rain
31 labelled · too few to judge
Ensemble weather
reference only
forecasts
12,134,209
panels
4,599,358
with outcome
2,840,152
distinct events
1,265,459

Time audit passed: 0 forecasts used after their decision time, 0 outcomes known before it. Most of the growth over v0.80 comes from the new air pressure and wind fields. Every field counts equally in judging, however large it is.

00a · every field

24 fields, one model of models.

Size, forecasters and Zeno's latest result in each field.

24 fields · 7 areas · 6 already beat every rival

Warnings · v0.82 warning test
Brier score of confident-miss warnings vs each forecaster's own track record (tree). historical: development and later confirmation slices of past data. exploratory · release gate not yet passed.
Corrections · v0.80.2 public beta
forecast loss vs calibrated reference vs calibrated reference. historical: two sealed test periods. passed fields are served in the opt-in beta.

Atmosphere

  • Sea-level pressure1.13M outcomes · 2 forecastersWarnings: no edge yetCorrections: calibrated reference
  • Wind1.13M outcomes · 2 forecastersWarnings: no edge yetCorrections: calibrated reference
  • Urban heat154k outcomes · 2 forecastersWarnings: no edge yetCorrections: insufficient evidence
  • Weather vs analysis49k outcomes · 6 forecastersWarnings: beats every rival (+7.9% vs track record, +10.5% later)Corrections: calibrated reference
  • Single-run weather23k outcomes · 7 forecastersWarnings: too few misses to judgeCorrections: calibrated reference
  • Weather vs airports22k outcomes · 5 forecastersWarnings: beats every rival (+5.6% vs track record, +6.3% later)Corrections: validated improvement
  • Air quality644 outcomes · 1 forecastersWarnings: too few misses to judgeCorrections: insufficient evidence
  • Farming rain31 outcomes · 2 forecastersWarnings: too small to judgeCorrections: insufficient evidence
  • Ensemble weather0 outcomes · 6 forecastersWarnings: outcomes arrivingCorrections: not trained

Space and sea

  • Space weather26k outcomes · 4 forecastersWarnings: too few misses to judgeCorrections: calibrated reference
  • Sea12k outcomes · 24 forecastersWarnings: beats every rival (+28% vs track record, +23% later)Corrections: calibrated reference

Markets and crypto

  • Crypto84k outcomes · 3 forecastersWarnings: beats every rival (+14.2% vs track record, +13.4% later)Corrections: calibrated reference
  • Prediction markets66k outcomes · 1 forecastersWarnings: no edge yetCorrections: calibrated reference
  • Market traders4k outcomes · 8248 forecastersWarnings: too few misses to judgeCorrections: calibrated reference
  • Cross-venue markets325 outcomes · 617 forecastersWarnings: too few misses to judgeCorrections: insufficient evidence

Health

  • COVID-196k outcomes · 16 forecastersWarnings: ahead of most rivals (+0.1% vs track record, +1.1% later)Corrections: calibrated reference
  • RSV3k outcomes · 6 forecastersWarnings: ahead of most rivals (+2.3% vs track record, +24% later)Corrections: calibrated reference
  • Flu2k outcomes · 66 forecastersWarnings: no edge yet (-15.1% vs track record, +9% later)Corrections: calibrated reference

Economy

  • Philadelphia Fed (points)4k outcomes · 197 forecastersWarnings: ahead of most rivals (+37.8% vs track record, +23.8% later)Corrections: calibrated reference
  • Philadelphia Fed (ranges)2k outcomes · 195 forecastersWarnings: too small to judgeCorrections: calibrated reference
  • ECB1k outcomes · 116 forecastersWarnings: ahead of most rivals (+7.8% vs track record, +16.8% later)Corrections: calibrated reference

Energy

  • Energy demand3k outcomes · 1 forecastersWarnings: too few misses to judgeCorrections: validated improvement

General forecasting

  • ForecastBench109k outcomes · 806 forecastersWarnings: beats every rival (+45.3% vs track record, +23.1% later)Corrections: not trained
  • Numinous154 outcomes · 2 forecastersWarnings: too small to judgeCorrections: not trained

00a · evidence accounting

What the model actually learned from.

Collected, with outcome, actually trained on and distinct outcome events, per field.

2,731,299 panels actually trained on · 752,664 distinct outcome eventsair pressure + wind = 83% · 2 forecasters each
FieldForecastsPanelsWith outcomeTrained onOutcome events
Air pressure1,898,1961,898,1961,134,7931,134,793233,762
Wind 10 m2,111,8692,111,8691,134,7931,134,793233,762
Urban heat196,004196,004154,115154,1154,731
Crypto250,51283,50483,50483,50483,504
Market prices65,84965,84965,84965,84965,849
Weather vs analysis243,26748,70848,70848,70848,708
Space weather103,62327,95225,85525,8553,158
Single-run weather350,34654,45822,96022,96022,960
Weather vs airports110,84522,18722,18722,18722,187
Sea93,16112,09612,09612,09612,096
COVID-1938,6106,3656,3656,3656,365
Polymarket traders54,9494,4694,4694,4694,469
Phil. Fed (numbers)154,5244,1904,1904,1904,190
RSV7,8872,8912,8912,8912,891
Energy demand2,6672,6672,6672,667129
Flu9,5822,0422,0422,0422,042
Phil. Fed (prob.)56,7006991,7171,717243
ECB survey58,3621,0981,0981,0981,098
Air quality PM2.550,19750,197644644164
Cross-venue markets650325325325325
Agriculture rain3,5923,592313131too few outcomes to judge
ForecastBench6,200,3210108,69900outcomes not linked to events · excluded
Numinous3080154025excluded
Ensemble weather72,1880000outcomes not linked to events · excluded

Volume is not evidence volume: a panel counts once per decision time, hours and nearby places are related, and one-family fields cannot show shared failures on their own.

00b · v0.80 census · dated 20 Oct

The earlier v0.80 inventory.

Historical: the 397,002-panel census of the v0.80 run, before the v6.5 rebuild.

v0.80 · real census · 17 sources · 9 fields · 2026-10-20bars: forecasts collected (light) · labelled cases (accent) · log scale
ForecastBench
108,699 cases · 6,200,321 fc
Crypto
83,504 cases · 250,512 fc
Market prices
65,849 cases · 65,849 fc
Ensemble weather
44,801 cases · 336,300 fc
Single-run weather
30,280 cases · 412,802 fc
Space weather
25,855 cases · 103,623 fc
Sea
12,096 cases · 93,161 fc
COVID-19
6,365 cases · 38,612 fc
Polymarket traders
4,469 cases · 54,949 fc
Philadelphia Fed (numbers)
4,190 cases · 154,700 fc
RSV
2,891 cases · 7,887 fc
Energy demand
2,667 cases · 4,430 fc
Flu
2,042 cases · 9,582 fc
Philadelphia Fed (prob.)
1,717 cases · 56,700 fc
ECB survey
1,098 cases · 62,944 fc
Cross-venue markets
325 cases · 650 fc
Numinous
154 cases · 440 fc
collected
7,853,462
admitted
7,846,807
labelled
3,762,020
labelled cases
397,002
trained
after the run
evaluated
after the run

Not included yet: wildfire (no forecast episodes delivered yet) · air quality (forecast list empty) · urban (forecast list empty) · agriculture (forecast list empty). Offdiagonal judgments are empty in every pinned file, so they are tested as an ablation and never claimed.

00c · v0.79e admission · dated

From raw data to judged cases.

What Offdiagonal audited, what we admitted, and what the tests can judge. Removed data is crossed out.

v0.79e · raw data → admitted outcomes → judged in tests · 13 sources
  • Weather ensembles

    trains + judged · 1 flag carried

    audited · 1,072,357 · 5 families

    admitted · 44,801

    judged · 15,698 · 4,482 missed

  • Weather single runs

    trains + judged · 1 flag carried

    audited · 1,072,357 · 6 families

    admitted · 30,280

    judged · 5,408 · 306 missed

  • ForecastBench

    trains · answers dated from the pinned pack · 2 flags carried

    audited · 106,760 resolutions

    admitted · 108,757

    judged · not testable

  • Crypto

    trains as replays · one family · 2 flags carried

    audited · 84,900 · 1 family

    admitted · 84,597

    judged · not testable

  • Prediction markets

    trains · one venue per question · 2 flags carried

    audited · Manifold 97,788 · Polymarket 71,195

    admitted · 65,896

    judged · not testable

  • Sea

    trains + judged

    audited · not audited

    admitted · 12,096

    judged · 2,540 · 56 missed

  • COVID-19

    trains + judged · 1 flag carried

    audited · 536,748 archive

    admitted · 6,365

    judged · 1,281 · 155 missed

  • Space weather

    trains + judged · reconstructed clock

    audited · not audited

    admitted · 3,158

    judged · 709 · 14 missed

  • RSV

    trains + judged · 1 flag carried

    audited · 18,008 archive

    admitted · 2,891

    judged · 323 · 42 missed

  • US economy · point

    trains + judged

    audited · within 2,250 SPF

    admitted · 423

    judged · 441 · 74 missed

  • US economy · probability

    trains + judged

    audited · 2,250 SPF

    admitted · 102

    judged · 392 · 84 missed

  • Numinous AI crowd

    trains · no valid test period · 1 flag carried

    audited · 1,113 resolved

    admitted · 94

    judged · not testable

  • Euro economy

    trains · 27 test outcomes, too few

    audited · 124

    admitted · 90

    judged · not testable

removed before training · 7 defects

  • Scoring mixes forecast revisions · health
  • FluSight WIS normalised by weight sum · health
  • Metaculus multiple-choice first option stored as YES · markets
  • Replay forecast picked using the final answer · markets
  • Flood run time invented · hydrology
  • Seasonal run time invented · weather
  • Zoo forecasts with targets at or before issuance · own-engine

not sources in this run

  • ECB point survey · 81 yearly outcomes, too few for a miss threshold
  • Polymarket wallet trades · 12,251 trades, none resolved in the pinned release
  • Energy · 95 outcomes, one family · exploratory only
  • Metaculus · 0 stored resolutions
  • Jev · no dated judgments

17 more defects stay in the data, flagged on every row they touch.

Bars use a log scale. Judged counts are group checks in the test periods; a source with one family or too few outcomes trains but cannot be judged on group misses.

01 · failures

Counting failures honestly.

The same misses, counted by independent unit and after correcting the ranges.

figure 3 · how many independent failures?

raw ranges · counted three ways

  1. single outcomes2,646
  2. place-days624
  3. broader events72

Thousands of misses shrink to 72 separate weather events.

later weeks · before → after range correction

  1. hours1,639 → 129
  2. place-days374 → 59

Most "everyone missed" moments were ranges drawn too narrow. What remains is rarer, and still far above chance.

group failure = every family missed its own 90% range · corpus-v1-20261020 · range-history-v1 · Zeno v0.77 audit (later weeks, ranges widened from earlier weeks only)

02 · what survives

Volume shrinks. Real failures shrink more.

Everyone missed · stated ranges ● → widened from past errors ●
  • COVID-19

    2,199 outcomes · 23 wk

    28 → 16 · 57% stay

  • RSV

    529 outcomes · 10 wk

    24 → 10 · 42% stay

  • Ensemble weather

    15,314 outcomes · 2 wk

    857 → 30 · 4% stay

Weather's shared misses were mostly ranges that were too narrow. In health, about half survive: real confidently-wrong consensus, still too rare to train on.

Evidence +

corpus

The complete frozen collection of forecast panels, histories, timestamps and outcomes.

domain

A broad subject area, such as weather or public health.

source

One named forecast stream inside a domain, such as Ensemble weather or FluSight.

evidence role

How a source contributes: learned from, measured on later data, learn-only, or not yet measurable.

Recorded groups

Unique forecast-outcome groups present in the frozen pack.

Admitted episodes

Groups that pass the source admission rules; this is not an evaluation count.

Distinct forecasters

Shown only where the frozen receipt reports the count.

Earlier history

Not yet counted in the frozen receipt; unavailable is not zero.

Matched-pair history

Not yet counted in the frozen receipt; unavailable is not zero.

Eligible evaluation outcomes

Known only after split reconciliation. ECB is designated learn-only; no evaluation count is claimed here.

snapshot mirror-v044-20261004T1300Z · 4 October 2026 · 12:39 UTC · frozen · complete

Served answers come from v057-main-l40sx1-20261007T1138Z: Crypto price ranges (Zeno correction) · Ensemble weather (Zeno correction) · Deterministic weather (Zeno correction without history) · COVID-19 hospitalisations (Zeno correction without history) · Sea conditions (Zeno correction without history) · Prediction markets (reference kept) · RSV (reference kept) · FluSight (reference kept) · ForecastBench (reference kept) · Numinous AI forecasters (reference kept). The finished v0.79e research run used its own frozen cache; v0.80 reads every source again from the original Offdiagonal files.